Government Grant Incentive Schemes Privacy Notice

We are committed to protecting the privacy of the residents we are assisting through the Home Energy Grant process.  This privacy notice is intended to inform you on how we gather, define and use your information.  All your personal information will be held and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act and the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

We commit to:
  • Only keep your data to provide services and do what the law says we must
  • Keep your records safe and accurate
  • Only keep your data as long as we have to
  • Collect, store and use your data in a way that does not break any data protection laws
Things you can do to help us:
  • Tell us when any of your details change
  • Tell us if any of the information we hold on you is wrong
We regard the lawful and correct treatment of personal data as vital to maintaining the confidence of the many people we deal with.  Data protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so.  This includes sharing it outside the council.  The law says we must have one or more of these reasons – a lawful basis to process:
  • When you consent to it, or
  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  • When it is our legal duty, or
  • Fulfilling a vital interest on behalf of the data subject, or
  • Fulfilling a public task, or
  • When it is in our legitimate interest 
Any personal information you give us will only be used in accordance with principles found in the Data Protection Act.  For more information about the Data Protection Act visit ICO
When you use this website, you are agreeing to this statement and any additional privacy statements on individual pages within the website.

What information will we collect about you?

Customers:
  • Address and details of property receiving the energy efficiency installation(s) 
  • Details about the energy efficiency installation(s) at the property, including type, size and cost
  • Contact address (if not the property receiving the energy efficiency installation(s))
  • Address and details of property offered, but not receiving, the energy efficiency installation(s)
  • Your name
  • Household income and any other scheme eligibility information
  • Any financial contribution you have made towards the energy efficiency installation(s)
  • Details about the expected energy, carbon and cost savings expected to be delivered by the installation, including pre- and post-installation property EPC details where appropriate
  • Email address
  • Phone number
Installers:
  • Your name
  • Relevant accreditation and registration information
  • Contact address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Whether directly contracted or sub-contracted by the Local Authority to install energy efficiency measures
  • The number of employees in your organisation

How we use your information

The purpose for which we are processing your personal data is to support the delivery and administration of Home Energy Grants.  Only those authorised to process your data can access your data. We work hard to ensure our staff can only see the data they need to perform their tasks. All our staff are trained to understand data protection and what they need to do to keep your data secure.

Your rights relating to your information

  • The right to be informed – this is the information given to you in a privacy notice
  • The right of access – you can see the personal information we hold about you 
  • The right to rectification – if you feel your information is incorrect you can ask for it to be corrected The right to erase – there are some circumstances when you can ask for your personal information to be erased
  • The right to restrict processing – there are some circumstances when you can ask for the processing of your personal information to be restricted
  • The right to data portability – you may request to acquire and reuse your personal information for your own purposes
  • The right to object – you can object to processing if you feel your personal information is not being used for the purposes that you gave it to us for
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – you have the right to know if your personal information is used in an automated process which could result in an unfavourable decision against you. 

The legal basis for processing your information

We process your information as is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest and under your consent as an applicant of the scheme.
The processing of your information will also be necessary for compliance with a legal obligation and for the performance of a contract, under any government grant incentive scheme relating to energy efficiency.

How we share your information

Your personal data will be shared with:
  • Cambridgeshire Energy Retrofit Partnership (CERP) comprising of Cambridgeshire City Council, East Cambridgeshire District Council, South Cambridgeshire District Council, Huntingdon District Council, Fenland District Council and Cambridgeshire County Council  
  • Registered Social Landlord (If applicable)
  • The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) and its contractors for delivery, administration and evaluation of the scheme, statistical, research and fraud prevention purposes.
  • Ofgem and delivery partners of central and local government home energy schemes such as the Energy Company Obligation and Renewable Heat Incentive
  • Personal data shared with BEIS will be stored on their IT infrastructure and will therefore also be shared with their data processors Microsoft and Amazon Web Services.
Delivery and administration of the Scheme may require linking of your data to other datasets held by East Cambridgeshire District Council or the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).  These departments are obliged to keep your details securely, and use them only for the intended specified purpose.
We may disclose information within and to other partners of the Council where it is necessary, either to comply with a legal obligation, regulation, court order, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
We also share information for the purpose of protecting public funds, and for the prevention and detection of crime.

How long we hold your information

Your personal data will be stored securely by us for a maximum period 10 years.  East Cambridgeshire District Council will not process your personal data outside the UK and European Economic Area (EEA), or by an international organisation.  
Your personal data will be stored securely by BEIS for a maximum period of 25 years following the close of the Scheme. BEIS may choose to store anonymised data beyond this period.  Personal data shared with BEIS will be stored on their IT infrastructure and shared with their data processors Microsoft and Amazon Web Services, your data may be transferred and stored securely outside the European Economic Area. Where that is the case it will be subject to equivalent legal protection through the use of Model Contract Clauses.

Your right to access your information

In regards to all of the above you can request access to information that we hold about you. This is called a Data Subject Access Request; you will need to request this information in writing. To help you in this process we have prepared a form that you can download and complete: Data Subject Request Form you will be required to provide proof of identity.  We must respond to you within one calendar month (however if we feel the request is complex we may ask for an extension of this period).
If the information we provide is incorrect you must write to us and tell us what information is incorrect and ask that it be corrected. If we do not agree that the information is incorrect you may ask us to record your disagreement.  There is no charge for this service; however, a charge may be incurred if the request is deemed to be manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive.  In certain circumstances, it may be the case that your request is denied and will write to you and inform you if that is the case.

Where can I find more information about my rights?

The Government has set out a number of data protection principles and rights for you that we must follow when using your personal data. These principles and rights are detailed in the Data Protection Act. How we comply with these principles and rights is explained in our Data Protection Guidance

Complaints

If you wish to complain about the way in which your personal data has been processed then your complaint will be dealt in accordance with our Complaint's Procedure. If you are still unhappy with the decision, you have a right of appeal to the ICO

Other legal requirements in regards to personal information

The information you give when you complete and return a form electronically or on paper will be held in accordance the Data Protection Act 2018.
East Cambridgeshire District Council is required by law to protect the public funds it administers. In order to do this, we may share information provided to us with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds, or where undertaking a public function, in order to prevent and detect fraud.

Cookies

To find out more about how we use cookies please see our Cookies Notice

Links

Our website at www.eastcambs.gov.uk may contain links to other sites.  Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites.  We encourage our users to be aware when they leave this site and to read the privacy statements applicable on those sites.  This privacy policy does not apply to information collected on third parties’ sites.
 

Contacting East Cambridgeshire District Council

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice please contact: The Data Protection Officer, The Grange, Nutholt Lane, Ely, Cambs, CB7 4EE (email: dataprotection@eastcambs.gov.uk)

Contacting the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)

BEIS Data Protection Officer, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, 1 Victoria Street, London, SW1H 0ET (email: dataprotection@beis.gov.uk)

Changes to this policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The amended version will be published on our website and any significant changes will be communicated to supporters either on the website or directly.  This will replace any previous privacy policy wording and all conditions and terms of use will be in force from the date of publication.