District Council Elections Results - 2nd May 2019

The results of the District Council Elections are available below:

Number of District Councillors per Party     

Conservative15
Green0
Independent0
Labour0
Liberal Democrat13
UK Independence Party0

 

BOTTISHAM WARD
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
CANECharlotte Kathryn BourneLiberal Democrats900
GOODLANDJaneLabour Party336 
McGRADYSteveThe Green Party194 
O'DELLSteven JohnLabour Party252 
SHUTERMatthew GauntlettThe Conservative Party Candidate648 
THURSTONBradley HenryThe Conservative Party Candidate571 
TRAPPJohnLiberal Democrats838
Total of Votes Cast3761
Turnout43%
Rejected Votes22

 

BURWELL WARD
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
BROWNDavidThe Conservative Party Candidate726
CUBITTMartin TrevorUK Independence Party (UKIP)172 
EDWARDSLavinia RebeccaThe Conservative Party Candidate642
SAGEHilaryLabour Party215 
SWIFTLizLabour Party243 
WATERHOUSEFloramayThe Green Party314 
WRENCHCatherine MaryLiberal Democrats456 
WRENCHHebe CalanthaLiberal Democrats350 
Total of Votes Cast3124
Turnout33.7%
Rejected Votes6

 

DOWNHAM WARD
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
BAILEYAnna MarieThe Conservative Party Candidate493
BRENKEDorisLiberal Democrats352 
WINTERSOwenIndependent113 
Total of Votes Cast967
Turnout39.8%
Rejected Votes9

 

 

ELY EAST WARD
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
DOWNEYMatthew PatrickLiberal Democrats780
EVERYLisThe Conservative Party Candidate727
HOBBSRichard JohnThe Conservative Party Candidate642 
MORRISIsobelLabour Party153 
MOSCHETTALouiseLabour Party152 
SEMMENSClive KennethThe Green Party269 
WILKINSKevinLiberal Democrats693 
Total of Votes Cast3435
Turnout39.3%
Rejected Votes29

 

ELY NORTH WARD
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
BELLOWSarah LouiseThe Conservative Party Candidate409 
CARLSSON BROWNEEdwardLabour Party168 
DENNESSRebecca AnneLabour Party178 
HARRIESSimon Robert ErnestLiberal Democrats540
ROUSEMikeThe Conservative Party Candidate410 
WHELANAlison ChristineLiberal Democrats591
Total of Votes Cast2325
Turnout38.2%
Rejected Votes29

 

ELY WEST WARD
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
AUSTENSueLiberal Democrats1380
BORLANDJohnIndependent354 
BRISTOWGemmaThe Green Party511 
FRASERSarahLabour Party386 
HUCKERMarkLabour Party299 
MERRICKHelen ElizabethThe Conservative Party Candidate890 
MILLERDavid JosephThe Conservative Party Candidate868 
PAGECharlieThe Conservative Party Candidate692 
PERKINSSarahLabour Party297 
TRIMARCOPaola MarieLiberal Democrats1308
WHELANChristineLiberal Democrats1330
Total of Votes Cast8342
Turnout38.9%
Rejected Votes27

 

FORDHAM & ISLEHAM WARD
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
BECKETTDerrick Sidney 381 
CRICKMARChrisLabour Party131 
DOCWRAConnor OliverLiberal Democrats307 
GOODLANDJamieLabour Party127 
HUFFERJulia DeniseThe Conservative Party Candidate743
MOSS-ECCARDTRupertLiberal Democrats185 
SCHUMANNJoshua MaxwellThe Conservative Party Candidate647
Total of Votes Cast2544
Turnout29.39%
Rejected Votes23

 

HADDENHAM WARD
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
HILLLydiaLabour Party67 
JUNEAUCarlyThe Green Party80 
SMITHStuart MuirThe Conservative Party Candidate358 
WILSONGareth Laurence PhilipLiberal Democrats524
Total of Votes Cast1048
Turnout38.6%
Rejected Votes19

 

LITTLEPORT WARD
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
AMBROSE SMITHChristine MaryThe Conservative Party Candidate790
AMBROSE SMITHDavid IanThe Conservative Party Candidate754
DOUBLEMartyn ChristopherLiberal Democrats403 
DOUBLESiobhan Ruth Grace MaudLiberal Democrats476 
HARRISLindsay AnneLiberal Democrats440 
PHILLIPSLee CharlesThe Green Party475 
WEBBERJoThe Conservative Party Candidate782
Total of Votes Cast4146
Turnout22.1%
Rejected Votes26

 

SOHAM NORTH WARD
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
ABBOTTChrisLabour Party124 
CHARLESWORTHVictoria JosephineLiberal Democrats599
FOLEYEileenLabour Party107 
GOLDSACKMark BrannanThe Conservative Party Candidate528 
JONESAlec LionelLiberal Democrats558
SENNITTCarol BettyThe Conservative Party Candidate465 
Total of Votes Cast2414
Turnout24.9%
Rejected Votes33

 

SOHAM SOUTH WARD
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
BOVINGDONIan RichardThe Conservative Party Candidate507
BURNETTJoannaLiberal Democrats335 
FROSTLucy JaneLabour Party194 
SCHUMANNDanThe Conservative Party Candidate487
TYSONPeter JamesLabour Party143 
WARNERCharlesLiberal Democrats353 
Total of Votes Cast2046
Turnout23.6%
Rejected Votes27

 

STRETHAM WARD
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
ALLENIanLabour Party357 
HUNTBillThe Conservative Party Candidate964
SPENCERGillLabour Party225 
STUBBSLisa Ann MariaThe Conservative Party Candidate929
WESTWELLRosemary JoanLiberal Democrats724 
WILSONPauline AngelaLiberal Democrats676 
Total of Votes Cast3908
Turnout39.8%
Rejected Votes32

 

SUTTON WARD
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
BRADLEYMikeThe Conservative Party Candidate536 
DUPRELorna HelenLiberal Democrats1199
INSKIPMark AndrewLiberal Democrats925
SKELHAMBethThe Conservative Party Candidate466 
Total of Votes Cast3151
Turnout39.1%
Rejected Votes25

 

WOODDITTON WARD
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
CRICKMARTeresaLabour Party190 
FULERTONRichardUK Independence Party (UKIP)229 
ROSSChristopher PhilipLiberal Democrats287 
SHARPAlan GordonThe Conservative Party Candidate840
SMITHSusan KatherineLabour Party170 
STARKEYAmy LouiseThe Conservative Party Candidate814
WHELANZoeLiberal Democrats305 
Total of Votes Cast2843
Turnout30.8%
Rejected Votes8