Hearing Statements

Stage 1 - Hearing Statements submitted to the Programme Officer by the end of Wednesday 23rd May 2018 can now be found listed below. 

Stage 2 - Hearing Statements submitted to the Programme Officer by the end of  Tuesday 4th September 2018 can now be found listed below. 

Further comments in relation to the additional work submitted by the Council as requested by the Inspector in document ED037 and ED042 can be found listed below. 

Council Hearing Statements (Stage 1) 

East Cambridgeshire District Council - Matter 1 

Interim Statement of Common Ground between East Cambridgeshire District Council and Natural England (In relation to Matter Qu8-10)

East Cambridgeshire District Council - Matter 2 
East Cambridgeshire District Council - Matter 3 
East Cambridgeshire District Council - Matter 4 

Respondent Hearing Statements (Stage 1) 

Alan Kirk 1142039 - Matter 1 

Bidwells for Linden Homes 983260  - Matter 3

Bidwells for Linden Homes 983260 - Matter 4 

Carter Jonas for Bloor Homes Eastern 983134 - Matter 2, Matter 3 and Matter 4 
Carter Jonas for Dudley Developments 983011 - Matter 2, Matter 3 and Matter 4 
Cheffins for Bishop Laney's Charity , D Brown 1058141 - Matter 1 
Cheffins for TM Trustees 1144105 & Cheffins Self Invested Personal 1061506 - Matter 3 and Matter 4 

Cheffins for M Ward 933116, P& J Lofts 1147785, Mrs Moore and Mr Russell 1146820, G martin & S Daniels 1147000, Mr C Harvey 1060404 & J&B Driver 1065562 - Matter 2 

Cheffins for M Ward 933116, P&J Lofts 1147785, Mrs Moore and Mr Russell 1146820, G Martin & S Daniels 1147000, Mr C Harvey 1060404 & J& B Driver 1065562 - Matter 4 

Code Development Planners Ltd for Longstone Stud 180521 - Matter 1 

Code Development Planners Ltd for Longstone Stud 180521 - Matter 2 

Deloitte LLP  for Church Commissioners for England 986279 - Matter 2 

Deloitte LLP for Church Commissioners for England 986279 - Matter 3 

Deloitte LLP for Church Commissioners for England 986279 - Matter

Evolution Town Planning and Pigeon Investment Managment Ltd 1068575 - Matter 2 

Gladman Developments Ltd 1069566 - Matter 2 

Gladman Developments Ltd 1069566 - Matter 3 

Gladman Developments Ltd 1069566 - Matter 4 

Historic England 1053736 - Matter 1 and Matter 2 

Home Builders Federation 1147379 - Matter 3  

Home Builders Federation 1147379 - Matter 4 

Michael Alletson 1142990 - Matter 1 
National Trust 1146867 - Matter 1 
Natural England 245119 - Matter 1 
Newmarket Town Council - Matter 1 
Mayer Brown for Palace Green Homes 1067508 Matters 1&2 

Persimmon Homes 1068171 - Matter 2 

Persimmon Homes 1068171 - Matter 3 

Persimmon Homes 1068171 - Matter 4 

RPS Group for Abbey Properties Cambridgeshire Ltd & P&J Seymour & N&J Holdsworth 1068772 - Matter 1

RPS Group for Abbey Properties Cambridgeshire Ltd & P&J Seymour & N&J Holdsworth 1068772 - Matter 2 

RPS Group for Abbey Properties Cambridgeshire Ltd & P&J Seymour & N&J Holdsworth 1068772 - Matter 3

RPS Group for Abbey Properties Cambridgeshire Ltd & P&J Seymour & N&J Holdsworth 1068772 - Matter 4 

 
Savills for Barratt and David Wilson Homes Eastern Counties 1148400 - Matter 3 & Matter 4 

Soham Town Council / Cllr E Johnston 1145739 - Matter 1 and Matter 2 

Soham Town Council / Cllr E Johnston 1145739 - Appendices 

Strutt & Parker for M Scott Properties 1148547  Matter 1

Strutt & Parker for M Scott Properties 1148547 Matter 2 

Turley for Endurance Estates Strategic Land Ltd 1065821 - Matter 1 

Turley for Endurance Estates Strategic Land Ltd 1065821 - Matter 2 

Turley for Endurance Estates Strategic Land Ltd 1065821 - Matter 3 

Turley for Endurance Estates Strategic Land Ltd 1065821 - Matter 4 

Turley for Hermes Property Unit Trust 983327 -Matters 1,2,3 & 4 
Unex Group Holdings Ltd 738636 - Matter 2 and Matter 3 
Cllr K O Winters 1147600 - Matter 1 
 

Council Hearing Statements (Stage 2) 

East Cambridgeshire District Council - Matter 5 
East Cambridgeshire District Council - Matter 6 
East Cambridgeshire Distrct Council - Matter 7 
East Cambridgeshire District Council - Matter 8 
East Cambridgeshire District Council - Matter 9 
East Cambridgeshire District Council - Matter 10 
East Cambridgeshire District Council - Matter 11 
East Cambridgeshire District Council - Matter 12 
East Cambridgeshire District Council - Matter 13 
East Cambridgeshire District Council - Matter 14 
East Cambridgeshire District Council - Matter 15 
East Cambridgeshire District Council - Matter 16 
East Cambridgeshire District Council - Matter 17 
East Cambridgeshire District Council - Matter 17 Five Year Land Supply Addendum Report 
East Cambridgeshire District Council - Matter 17 Appendix Site Trajectory 
East Cambridgeshire District Council - Matter 18 
East Cambridgehsire District Council - Matter 19 
East Cambridgeshire District Council - Matter 20 
East Cambridgeshire District Council - Matter 20 Appendix 
Statement of Common Ground between the Council and Anglian Water - Matters 5, 7,14, and 15
Statement of Common Ground between the Council and Environment Agency - Matters 8 and 14 
Table of Site Allocations - Matters 14-16 

Respondent Hearing Statements (Stage 2)

Andrew Crouchman 1146216 - Matter 13 

Andrew Crouchman 1146216 - Matter 13 Appendix 1 

Andrew Crouchman 1146216 - Matter 13 Appendix 2 

Andrew Crouchman 1146216 - Matter 13 Appendix 3 

Anglian Water 982580 - Matter 8 


Bidwells for Barratt Northampton 1146320 - Matter 14

Bidwells for Barratt Northampton 1146320 - Matter 17

Bidwells for Linden Homes Midlands 983260 - Matter 15 

Bidwells for Linden Homes Midlands 983260 - Matter 17 

Bidwells for Pembroke College 982984 - Matter 17 


Carter Jonas for Bloor Homes Eastern 983134 - Matter 15 

Carter Jonas for Bloor Homes Eastern 983134 - Matter 17

Carter Jonas for Dudley Developments 983011 - Matter 16 

Carter Jonas for Dudley Developments 983011 - Matter 17 

Cheffins for Bishop Laney's Charity 1058141 - Matter 5 and Matter 14 

Cheffins for TM Trustees Ltd 1144105 - Matter 9 and Matter 15 

Cllr K O Winters for Little Downham Parish Council 1147600 - Matter 8 

Cllr K O Winters for Littel Downham Parich Council 1147600 - Matter 8 Appendix 

Deloitte for Church Commissioners for England 1146970 - Matter 7 

Deloitte for Church Commissioners for England 1146970 - Matter 14 

Deloitte for Church Commissioners for England 1146970 - Matter 17 

 

Evolution Planning for Banks and Butler Families 983033 - Matter 16 

Evolution Planning for Pigeon Investment Management 1068575 - Matter 5

Evolution Planning for Pigeon Investment Management 1068575 - Matter 7

Evolution Planning for Pigeon Investment Management 1068575 - Matter 11

Evolution Planning for Pigeon Investment Management 1068575  - Matter 12 

Evolution Planning for Pigeon Investment Management 1068575 - Matter13 

Evolution Planning for Pigeon Investment Management 1068575 - Matter 14 

Evolution Planning for Pigeon Investment Management 1068575 - Matter 19


Evolution Planning for the Green Family 1065060 - Matter 15

Gladman Developments 1069566 - Matter 11

Gladman Developments 1069566 - Matter 12

Gladman Developments 1069566 - Matter 13 

Gladman Developments 1069566 - Matter 15

Gladman Developments 1069566 and Barratt David Wilson 1148400 - Matter 17 

Gladman Developments 1069566 - Matter 20 

Historic England 1053736 - Matter 6 

Historic England 1053736 - Matter 16 

Home Builders Federation 1147379 - Matter 5, Matter 11 and Matter 17

Hutchinsons Planning 1063497 - Matter 7,13,16,19

Hutchinsons Planning 1063497 - Appendix 

Code Development Planners for Longstone Stud Kennett 1068887 -Matter 12 

Code Development Planners for Longstone Stud Kennett 10678887 - Matter 16 

Mr Bridgeman 1146142 - Matter 13 

Mr and Mrs Johnson 1145113 - Matter 13 

Mr and Mrs Johnson 1145113 - Matter 13 Appendix 1 

Mr and Mrs Johnson 1145113 - Matter 13 Appendix 2 

Mr B Dutson and Dr F Fahmy on behalf of Kennett Action Group 1146137/ 1148008 - Matter 12 

Mr B Dutson and Dr F Fahmy on behalf of Kennett Action Group 1146137/ 1148008 - Matter 16 

Natural England 982994 - Matter 7

Natural England 982994 - Matter 14 

Natural England 982994 - Matter 15

Newmarket Town Council 1147854 - Matter 5, Matter 10 and Matter 16 

Orbit Homes (2020) Ltd 983295 - Matter 7 

Orbit Homes (2020) Ltd 983295 - Matter 11

Orbit Homes (2020) Ltd 983295 - Matter 14 

 

Pegasus Group for Newmarket Horseman's Group 1070582

Pegasus Group for Newmarket Horseman's Group 1070582 - Appendix 1 

Pegasus Group for Witchford Parish Council 1148576 - Matter 7

Pegasus Group for Witchford Parish Council 1148576 - Matter 14 

Pegasus Group for Witchford Parish Council 1148576 - Matter 15 

Persimmon Homes 1068171 - Matter 11

Persimmon Homes 1068171 - Matter 14 

Persimmon Homes 1068171 - Matter 17 

Plan Surv for Grovemere Property Ltd 977122 - Matter 9

Plan Surv for Grovemere Property Ltd 977122 - Matter 14 

Plan Surv for Grovemere Property Ltd 977122 - Matter 15 

Plan Surv for Mr N Tuck, Mr T Brand, and Ms S Rains 978508 - Matter 16 

Rapleys for Associated British Foods 983242 - Matter 13 and Matter 14

Tetlow King Planning for Rentplus 1069193 - Matter 11 

RPS Group for Abbey Properties Cambridgeshire Ltd & P&M Seymour & N&J Holdsworth 1068772 - Matter 5

RPS Group for Abbey Properties Cambridgeshire Ltd and P&M Seymour and N&J Holdsworth 1068772 -Matter

RPS Group for Abbey Properties Cambridgeshire Ltd and P&M Seymour and N&J Holdsworth 1068772 - Matter 13

RPS Group for Abbey Properties Cambridgeshire Ltd and P&M Seymour and N&J Holdsworth 1068772 -Matter 17

Soham Town Council 1145739 - Matters 5, 7, 8and 14 

Soham Town Council 1145739 - Appendices 1-8 

Strutt and Parker for M Scott Properties Ltd 1148547 - Matter 15

Strutt and Parker for M Scott Properties Ltd 1148547 - Matter 17 

Strutt and Parker for Palace Green Homes 1067508 -Matter 16 

Strutt and Parker for Palace Green Homes 1067508 - Appendix 

Turley for Endurance Estates 1065821 - Matters 7,12,14,15,16 and 17 

Turley for Endurance Estates 1065821 - Matter 15 Supporting Document (Illustrative Masterplan) 

Turley for Endurance Estates 1065821 - Matter 15 Support Document (Sutton) 

Turley for Hermes Property Unit trust 983327 - Matter 9

Turley for Hermes Property Unit Trust 983327 - Matter 15 

Unex Group Holdings Ltd 738636 - Matter 10 and Matter 13 

Wicken Parish Council 1069071 - Matter 13 Qu.58a 

Woodditton Parish Council 965811 - Matter 13 Qu.58a 

 

Further comments on additional work submitted by the Council 

Suffolk County Council 1053756 

Pegasus Group for Newmarket Horseman's Group 1070582 

RPS Group for Abbey Properties Cambridgeshire Ltd and P&M Seymour and N&J Holdsworth 1068772 


Soham Town Council 1145739

Soham Town Council 1145739