Results for the Election of District Councillors - Thursday 5th May 2011

Date: 
05/05/2011
Reference: 
Election Results 05/05/2011

The results for the election of District Councillors are available here.

THE AV REFERENDUM

  NUMBER OF VOTES RECORDED
Yes to AV System 8262
No to AV System 18365

For the full AV Referendum results, visit the About My Vote website.

SUMMARY OF DISTRICT ELECTION RESULTS

NAME OF PARTY NO. COUNCILLORS ELECTED
The Conservative Party  25
The Labour Party  0
Liberal Democrat  10
Green Party of England and Wales  0
Independent  4

BOTTISHAM WARD

NAMES OF CANDIDATES NUMBER OF VOTES RECORDED
SURNAME OTHER NAMES PARTY NAME NO. VOTES ELECTED
NUMBER OF BALLOT PAPERS REJECTED 15  
TURNOUT 52.3%  
ARONSON Steven Liberal Democrat 588  
BARNARD Sharon Mary The Conservative Party Candidate 607  
ELLIS Kevin The Conservative Party Candidate 626 Y
O'DELL Steven John The Labour Party Candidate 279  
STEVENS Robert David Liberal Democrat 644 Y

BURWELL WARD

NAMES OF CANDIDATES NUMBER OF VOTES RECORDED
SURNAME OTHER NAMES PARTY NAME NO. VOTES ELECTED
NUMBER OF BALLOT PAPERS REJECTED 20  
TURNOUT 45.1%  
BROWN David The Conservative Party Candidate 1148 Y
EDWARDS Lavinia Rebecca The Conservative Party Candidate 991 Y
MITCHELL Elizabeth Margaret Ann Liberal Democrat 422  
MOAKES Jackie The Conservative Party Candidate 575  
SWIFT Mike The Labour Party Candidate 376  
WILLIAMS Hazel Liberal Democrat 941 Y
WILSON Brenda Liberal Democrat 584  

CHEVELEY WARD

NAMES OF CANDIDATES NUMBER OF VOTES RECORDED
SURNAME OTHER NAMES PARTY NAME NO. VOTES ELECTED
NUMBER OF BALLOT PAPERS REJECTED 6  
TURNOUT 44.6%  
HUMPHRIES Rick Liberal Democrat 347  
KERBY Tom The Conservative Party Candidate 856 Y
LIDDLE Jennifer Susan Liberal Democrat 256  
MURPHY Kerry The Labour Party Candidate 202  
WILLOWS Sue The Conservative Party Candidate 740 Y

DOWNHAM VILLAGES WARD

NAMES OF CANDIDATES NUMBER OF VOTES RECORDED
SURNAME OTHER NAMES PARTY NAME NO. VOTES ELECTED
NUMBER OF BALLOT PAPERS REJECTED 24  
TURNOUT 46.8%  
BAILEY Anna Marie The Conservative Party Candidate 811 Y
BURNETT Joanna Jane Rhoda Liberal Democrat 192  
GOODGE Tony The Conservative Party Candidate 689 Y
GRIFFITHS Gaynor Victoria Liberal Democrat 181  
PAVEY Stephen Charles The Labour Party Candidate 291  
WINTERS Owen Independent 409  

DULLINGHAM VILLAGES WARD

NAMES OF CANDIDATES NUMBER OF VOTES RECORDED
SURNAME OTHER NAMES PARTY NAME NO. VOTES ELECTED
NUMBER OF BALLOT PAPERS REJECTED 8  
TURNOUT 48.3%  
BAILEY Jenny Anne Liberal Democrat 94  
HAY Robin The Labour Party Candidate 142  
MORRIS Chris The Conservative Party Candidate 282 Y
OWEN Tim Independent 251  

ELY EAST WARD

NAMES OF CANDIDATES NUMBER OF VOTES RECORDED
SURNAME OTHER NAMES PARTY NAME NO. VOTES ELECTED
NUMBER OF BALLOT PAPERS REJECTED 26  
TURNOUT 50.6%  
BARBER Ruth May The Labour Party Candidate 306  
BELL Nigel Charles Liberal Democrat 541  
BURTON Will The Conservative Party Candidate 598 Y
FRANCES Jane The Labour Party Candidate 258  
HOBBS Richard John The Conservative Party Candidate 613 Y
WARMAN Dian Esther Liberal Democrat 522  

ELY NORTH WARD

NAMES OF CANDIDATES NUMBER OF VOTES RECORDED
SURNAME OTHER NAMES PARTY NAME NO. VOTES ELECTED
NUMBER OF BALLOT PAPERS REJECTED 19  
TURNOUT 43.7%  
BRADNEY Matt The Conservative Party Candidate 658  
BUTLER Clemency Tabitha The Labour Party Candidate 550  
CRESWICK Joe The Labour Party Candidate 545  
GRIFFIN-SINGH Elaine The Conservative Party Candidate 795 Y
HARGREAVES Remy George Liberal Democrat 740  
HARRIS Lindsey Anne Liberal Democrat 796 Y
JEFFRIES Clive Burton The Labour Party Candidate 514  
MOSS-ECCARDT Rupert William George Liberal Democrat 643  
ROUSE Mike The Conservative Party Candidate 798 Y

ELY SOUTH WARD

NAMES OF CANDIDATES NUMBER OF VOTES RECORDED
SURNAME OTHER NAMES PARTY NAME NO. VOTES ELECTED
NUMBER OF BALLOT PAPERS REJECTED 18  
TURNOUT 49.7%  
ALLEN Andrew William Green Party of England and Wales 178  
BIAMONTI Brenda May The Labour Party Candidate 210  
FRIEND-SMITH Jeremy Nicol Liberal Democrat 567 Y
HUNT Tom The Conservative Party Candidate 633 Y
KILLEYA Matthew Robert Halward The Labour Party Candidate 192  
OWEN David Liberal Democrat 487  
PICKESS Bill The Conservative Party Candidate 546  

ELY WEST WARD

NAMES OF CANDIDATES NUMBER OF VOTES RECORDED
SURNAME OTHER NAMES PARTY NAME NO. VOTES ELECTED
NUMBER OF BALLOT PAPERS REJECTED 18  
TURNOUT 47.5%  
AUSTEN Sue Liberal Democrat 873 Y
ENGLAND Paul The Labour Party Candidate 232  
FRASER Sarah The Labour Party Candidate 256  
FRIEND-SMITH Sheila Edwina Liberal Democrat 949 Y
HAYNES Mark William The Conservative Party Candidate 614  
WOOD Roy James The Conservative Party Candidate 498  

FORDHAM VILLAGES WARD

NAMES OF CANDIDATES NUMBER OF VOTES RECORDED
SURNAME OTHER NAMES PARTY NAME NO. VOTES ELECTED
NUMBER OF BALLOT PAPERS REJECTED 34  
TURNOUT 39.7%  
ALLAN Michael The Conservative Party Candidate 664 Y
GRIFFITHS David Russell Liberal Democrat 327  
RICHMOND Charles James Liberal Democrat 439  
SCHUMANN Joshua The Conservative Party Candidate 535 Y

HADDENHAM WARD

NAMES OF CANDIDATES NUMBER OF VOTES RECORDED
SURNAME OTHER NAMES PARTY NAME NO. VOTES ELECTED
NUMBER OF BALLOT PAPERS REJECTED 26  
TURNOUT 46.7%  
ALLEN Ian Liberal Democrat 887 Y
BRADNEY Kathleen Veronica Teresa The Conservative Party Candidate 718  
HITCHIN Neil William The Conservative Party Candidate 685  
HORNE Chris The Labour Party Candidate 369  
WILSON Gareth Laurence Philip Liberal Democrat 930 Y
WILSON Pauline Angela Liberal Democrat 864 Y
WOODBINE Barry The Conservative Party Candidate 759  

ISLEHAM WARD

NAMES OF CANDIDATES NUMBER OF VOTES RECORDED
SURNAME OTHER NAMES PARTY NAME NO. VOTES ELECTED
NUMBER OF BALLOT PAPERS REJECTED 19  
TURNOUT 41.8%  
BECKETT Derrick Sidney Independent 601 Y
BLOOMFIELD Paul The Labour Party Candidate 125  

LITTLEPORT EAST WARD

NAMES OF CANDIDATES NUMBER OF VOTES RECORDED
SURNAME OTHER NAMES PARTY NAME NO. VOTES ELECTED
NUMBER OF BALLOT PAPERS REJECTED 24  
TURNOUT 34.7%  
AMBROSE SMITH David The Conservative Party Candidate 577 Y
BROWN Fred The Conservative Party Candidate 559  
PALMER Ruth Liberal Democrat 393  
WRIGHT Andrew Norman Independent 651 Y

LITTLEPORT WEST WARD

NAMES OF CANDIDATES NUMBER OF VOTES RECORDED
SURNAME OTHER NAMES PARTY NAME NO. VOTES ELECTED
NUMBER OF BALLOT PAPERS REJECTED 9  
TURNOUT 30.8%  
AMBROSE SMITH Cristine The Conservative Party Candidate 305 Y
CAMPBELL Vince The Conservative Party Candidate 221  
COX Paul Michael Independent 152  
FENTIMAN Susie Liberal Democrat 225  
MORRISON Neil Liberal Democrat 317 Y

SOHAM NORTH WARD

NAMES OF CANDIDATES NUMBER OF VOTES RECORDED
SURNAME OTHER NAMES PARTY NAME NO. VOTES ELECTED
NUMBER OF BALLOT PAPERS REJECTED 13  
TURNOUT 27.7%  
CORNELL Tony The Conservative Party Candidate 613 Y
MASTERS Jason Liberal Democrat 252  
PALMER James Phillip The Conservative Party Candidate 719 Y
REVEL Shannon Felicity The Labour Party Candidate 182  
WARNER Charles Liberal Democrat 247  

SOHAM SOUTH WARD

NAMES OF CANDIDATES NUMBER OF VOTES RECORDED
SURNAME OTHER NAMES PARTY NAME NO. VOTES ELECTED
NUMBER OF BALLOT PAPERS REJECTED 21  
TURNOUT 34.2  
ALLAN Mary The Conservative Party Candidate  547  
FORDHAM Colin William    598  Y
HUMPHREYS John Harold The Conservative Party Candidate  578  
MASTERS Nicola Liberal Democrat  397  
PALMER John Independent  590  Y
PARRAMINT Tony The Conservative Party Candidate  745  Y
PHILLIPS Lesley Liberal Democrat  300  
SWIFT Liz The Labour Party Candidate  335  

STRETHAM WARD

NAMES OF CANDIDATES NUMBER OF VOTES RECORDED
SURNAME OTHER NAMES PARTY NAME NO. VOTES ELECTED
NUMBER OF BALLOT PAPERS REJECTED 40  
TURNOUT 46.8%  
CRIGHTON Johanna Veronica Liberal Democrat 274  
GLASSPOOL Richard The Labour Party Candidate 210  
HUNT Bill The Conservative Party Candidate 917 Y
MITTINS Alan Charles Liberal Democrat 211  
ROBERTS Charles George John The Conservative Party Candidate 781 Y

SUTTON WARD

NAMES OF CANDIDATES NUMBER OF VOTES RECORDED
SURNAME OTHER NAMES PARTY NAME NO. VOTES ELECTED
NUMBER OF BALLOT PAPERS REJECTED 9  
TURNOUT 39.2%  
MAYBURY Anthea Mary Liberal Democrat 165  
MOAKES Peter The Conservative Party Candidate 554 Y
OWEN Dil The Labour Party Candidate 379  
READ Philip Anderson Edmund The Conservative Party Candidate 593 Y
SPENCELEY Lorna Helen Liberal Democrat 305  

THE SWAFFHAMS WARD

NAMES OF CANDIDATES NUMBER OF VOTES RECORDED
SURNAME OTHER NAMES PARTY NAME NO. VOTES ELECTED
NUMBER OF BALLOT PAPERS REJECTED 9  
TURNOUT 52.5%  
ALDERSON Allen The Conservative Party Candidate 460 Y
CANE Charlotte Kathryn Bourne Liberal Democrat 352