Conservatives returned to power

Date: 
06/05/2011
Reference: 
047/11

The Conservatives have been returned as East Cambridgeshire District Council’s ruling party with a majority of 11.

Following the count the District Council is now made up of 25 Conservative, 10 Liberal Democrat and 4 Independent Councillors.

The count began at 10pm, just as the first ballot boxes arrived the count then went through the night with last result declared after a close recount at Soham South at 7.05am.

Before the election the Council was made up of 24 Conservative, 13 Liberal Democrat and 2 Independent Councillors.

John Hill, Chief Executive at East Cambridgeshire District Council and Returning Officer on the night, said: “As ever in East Cambridgeshire, it has been an exciting election night with thousands of people going to their polling station and choosing the members of the District Council. While it is sad to say goodbye to members who have lost their seats I am sure we have gained a number of new and enthusiastic Councillors who will work hard for their communities in the future.”

The highest profile councillor who lost their seat in this year’s election was the former Council leader Fred Brown.

The results of the election are outlined below with the elected councillors in bold:

Ward

Candidates

Number of votes cast

Bottisham

Steven ARONSON (Lib Dem)

Sharon Mary BARNARD (Con)

Kevin ELLIS (Con)

Steven John O'DELL (Lab)

Robert David STEVENS (Lib Dem)

588

607

626

279

644

Burwell

David BROWN (Con)

Lavinia Rebecca EDWARDS (Con)

Elizabeth Margaret

Ann MITCHELL (Lib Dem)

Jackie MOAKES (Con)

Mike SWIFT (Lab)

Hazel WILLIAMS (Lib Dem)

Brenda WILSON (Lib Dem)

1148

991

422

 

575

376

941

584

Cheveley

Rick HUMPHRIES (Lib Dem)

Tom KERBY (Con)

Jennifer Susan LIDDLE (Lib Dem)

Kerry MURPHY (Lab)

Sue WILLOWS (Con)

347

856

256

202

740

Downham villages

Anna Marie BAILEY (Con)

Joanna Jane Rhoda BURNETT (Lib Dem)

Tony GOODGE (Con)

Gaynor Victoria GRIFFITHS (Lib Dem)

Stephen Charles PAVEY (Lab)

Owen WINTERS (Ind)

811

192

689

181

291

409

Dullingham

Jenny Anne BAILEY (Lib Dem)

Robin HAY (Lab)

Chris Morris (Con)

Tim Owen (Ind)

94

142

282

251

Ely (East)

Ruth May BARBER (Lab)

Nigel Charles BELL (Lib Dem)

Will BURTON (Con)

Jane FRANCES (Lab)

Richard John HOBBS (Con)

Dian Esther WARMAN (Lib Dem)

306

541

598

258

613

522

Ely (North)

Matt BRADNEY (Con)

Clemency Tabitha BUTLER (Lab)

Joe CRESWICK (Lab)

Elaine GRIFFIN-SINGH (Con)

Remy George HARGREAVES (Lib Dem)

Lindsey Anne HARRIS (Lib Dem)

Clive Burton JEFFRIES (Lab)

Rupert William George MOSS-ECCARDT (Lib Dem)

Mike ROUSE (Con)

658

550

545

795

740

796

514

643

 

798

Ely (South)

Andrew William ALLEN (Green)

Brenda Mary BIAMONTI (Lab)

Jeremy Nicol FRIEND-SMITH (Lib Dem)

Tom HUNT (Con)

Matthew Robert Halward KILLEYA (Lab)

David OWEN (Lib Dem)

Bill PICKESS (Con)

178

210

567

633

192

487

546

Ely (West)

Susan Victoria AUSTEN (Lib Dem)

Paul ENGLAND (Lab)

Sarah FRASER (Lab)

Shelia Edwina FRIEND-SMITH (Lib Dem)

Mark William HAYNES (Con)

Roy James WOOD (Con)

873

232

256

949

614

498

Fordham

Michael ALLAN (Con)

David Russell GRIFFITHS(Lib Dem)

Charles James RICHMOND(Lib Dem)

Joshua SCHUMANN (Con)

664

327

439

535

Haddenham

Ian Edward Allen (Lib Dem)

Kathleen Veronica Teresa BRADNEY (Con)

Neil William HITCHIN (Con)

Chris HORNE (Lab)

Gareth Laurence Philip WILSON (Lib Dem)

Pauline Angela WILSON (Lib Dem)

Barry WOODBINE (Con)

887

718

685

369

930

864

759

Isleham

Derrick BECKETT (Ind)

Paul BLOOMFIELD (Lab)

601

125

Littleport (East)

David AMBROSE SMITH (Con)

Fred BROWN (Con)

Ruth PALMER (Lib Dem)

Andy WRIGHT (Ind)

577

559

393

651

Littleport (West)

Christine Mary AMBROSE SMITH (Con)

Vince CAMPBELL (Con)

Paul Michael COX (Ind)

Susie FENTIMAN (Lib Dem)

Neil MORRISON (Lib Dem)

305

221

152

225

317

Soham (North)

Tony CORNELL (Con)

Jason MASTERS (Lib Dem)

James Phillip PALMER (Con)

Shannon Felicity REVEL (Lab)

Charles WARNER (Lib Dem)

613

252

719

182

247

Soham (South)

Mary ALLAN (Con)

Colin William FORDHAM (Ind)

John Harold HUMPHREYS (Con)

Nicola MASTERS (Lib Dem)

John PALMER (Ind)

Tony PARRAMINT (Con)

Lesley PHILLIPS (Lib Dem)

Liz SWIFT (Lab)

547

598

578

397

590

745

300

335

Stretham

Johanna Veronica CRIGHTON (Lib Dem)

Richard GLASSPOOL (Lab)

Bill HUNT (Con)

Alan Charles MITTINS (Lib Dem)

Charles George John ROBERTS (Con)

274

210

917

211

781

Sutton

Anthea Mary MAYBURY (Lib Dem)

Peter Christopher MOAKES (Con)

Dil OWEN (Lab)

Philip Anderson Edmund READ (Con)

Lorna Helen SPENCELEY (Lib Dem)

165

554

379

593

305

Swaffham

Allen Wesley ALDERSON (Con)

Charlotte Kathryn Bourne CANE (Lib Dem)

460

352

 

ENDS

 

Notes for editors

 

For further information contact Tony Taylorson in the CommunicationsTeam on 01223 699285.