District Council Election Results - 7th May 2015

The results of the District Council Elections are available below:

Number of District Councillors per Party     

Conservative36
Green 
Independent1
Labour 
Labour & Co-operative 
Liberal Democrat2
UK Independence Party 

 

BOTTISHAM
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
ARONSONStevenLiberal Democrat634 
CAMPBELLVinceConservative1100E
CHAPLINDavid John HaroldConservative1002E
MITCHELLElizabeth Margaret AnnLiberal Democrat678 
O'DELLSteven JohnLabour and Co-operative339 
PHILLIPSBarbara JoanLabour347 
Total of Votes Cast2339
Turnout72.5%
Spoiled Papers19

 

BURWELL
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
ALLANMichaelConservative1441E
BROWNDavidConservative1719E
DAWSONAlexLabour359 
EDWARDSLavinia RebeccaConservative1474E
ROGERSPauline AnnLiberal Democrat643 
SAGEHilary BlancheLabour449 
SWIFTLizLabour490 
WARNERAlanGreen352 
WILLIAMSHazelLiberal Democrat1064 
WILSONBrendaLiberal Democrat533 
Total of Votes Cast3327
Turnout68.3%
Spoiled Papers40

 

CHEVELEY
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
ALLENTwinkUK Independence 501 
BAILEYJenny AnneLiberal Democrat343 
BURNETTJoannaLiberal Democrat186 
CRESSWELLPeter FrankConservative1385E
HEWITTBenLabour286 
HEWITTGemmaLabour225 
SHUTERMathew GauntlettConservative986E
Total of Votes Cast2281
Turnout72.3%
Spoiled Papers7

 

DOWNHAM VILLAGES
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
BAILEYAnna MarieConservative1550E
BRADLEYMikeConservative1310E
GOODGETonyIndependent932 
Total of Votes Cast2436
Turnout68.7%
Spoiled Papers65

 

DULLINGHAM VILLAGES
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
HAYRobinLabour277 
LIDDLEJennifer SusanLiberal Democrat232 
MORRISChrisConservative599E
Total of Votes Cast1121
Turnout70.4%
Spoiled Papers13

 

ELY EAST
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
BARBERRuthLabour384 
BRISTOWGemmaGreen385 
EVERYLisConservative974E
FRANCESJaneLabour307 
HOBBSRichard JohnConservative916E
WARMANDian EstherLiberal Democrat524 
WILKINSKevinLiberal Democrat418 
Total of Votes Cast2136
Turnout69.3%
Spoiled Papers26

 

ELY NORTH
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
ADAMSMarieLabour667 
AKINWALEChika BilikisuLiberal Democrat754 
ALLENAndrewGreen616 
BUNTENPeter JohnLabour572 
BUTLERClemencyLabour555 
GRIFFIN-SINGHElaineConservative1490E
HARRISLindsey AnneLiberal Democrat864 
PEARSONAndyConservative1373E
ROUSEMikeConservative1419E
WHELANAlison ChristineLiberal Democrat938 
Total of Votes Cast3522
Turnout66.2%
Spolied Papers35

 

ELY SOUTH
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
FRASERSarah JaneLabour449 
FUNNELLMadelaine LouiseLiberal Democrat531 
GREENCoralieConservative969E
HUNTTomConservative1010E
MORGANRichard Gareth LlewelynLiberal Democrat445 
PANTONTheresaLabour333 
Total of Votes Cast2280
Turnout70.9%
Spoiled Papers37

 

ELY WEST
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
AUSTENSueLiberal Democrat908E
BLOOMFIELDPaulLabour328 
COGANAndyGreen315 
HITCHINNeil WilliamConservative932E
KRATZPhilip RonaldConservative877 
SMITHColby-JohnGreen294 
TAYLORJames Martyn FrancisLabour265 
WHELANChristineLiberal Democrat602 
Total of Votes Cast2435
Turnout69.7%
Spoiled Papers38

 

FORDHAM VILLAGES
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
HUFFERJulia DeniseConservative1295E
MAYBURYAnthea MaryLiberal Democrat316 
RELTONKaren AnitaLiberal Democrat274 
SCHUMANNJoshConservative1134E
SMITHReubenLabour311 
TOULMINDebra PLabour248 
Total of Votes Cast1962
Turnout67.1%
Spoiled Papers25

 

HADDENHAM
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
BAYLEYRobLabour326 
BIGSBYCarolUK Idependence543 
CHEETHAMSteveConservative1292E
COUNTERMaxGreen289 
FORDVictor WilliamLabour308 
HORNEChristopher RichardLabour315 
HUGOMarkConservative1206E
SHARPSandra JoyceLiberal Democrat570 
SMITHStuart MuirConservative1225E
WESTWELLRosemary Joan 127 
WILSONGareth Laurence PhilipLiberal Democrat950 
WILSONPauline AngelaLiberal Democrat790 
WINCHTomGreen275 
Total of Votes Cast3260
Turnout70.7%
Spoiled Papers25

 

ISLEHAM
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
BECKETTDerrick Sidney 818E
BRAYValLiberal Democrat225 
HILLOliverLabour152 
Total of Votes Cast1244
Turnout67.2%
Spoiled Papers49

 

LITTLEPORT EAST
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
AMBROSE-SMITHDavid IanConservative1205E
BROWNEAnthony JohnGreen569 
PALMERRuthLiberal Democrat481 
WEBBERJoConservative830E
WRIGHTAndyIndependent752 
Total of Votes Cast2276
Turnout58.4%
Spoiled Papers32

 

LITTLEPORT WEST
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
AMBROSE-SMITHChristine MaryConservative609E
BROWNFredIndependent173 
COXPaul MichaelConservative357E
DIVINEDaniel RichardUK Independence343 
GARDINERDarrell EdwinIndependent102 
GUEST DE SWARTELynLiberal Democrat265 
LEEJames Julian BIndependent123 
MORRISONNeilLiberal Democrat337 
Total of Votes Cast1352
Turnout55.0%
Spoiled Papers29

 

SOHAM NORTH
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
GROSSJeanLabour283 
MORRISAllison MargaretLabour329 
PALMERJames PhilipConservative1346E
PHILLIPSLesleyLiberal Democrat431 
SENNITTCarol BettyConservative1231E
WARNERCharlesLiberal Democrat415 
Total of Votes Cast2193
Turnout56.1%
Spoiled Papers31

 

SOHAM SOUTH
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
BOVINGDONIan RichardConservative1328E
CASTLINGMaura FrancesLiberal Democrat467 
FORDHAMColin WilliamIndependent767 
HAWKINSLiamLabour421 
MASTERSJasonLiberal Democrat401 
MASTERSNicola JayneLiberal Democrat421 
NORMANSarahLabour437 
ROSSHamish Charles HenryConservative1313E
SCHUMANNDanConservative1293E
SWIFTMikeLabour379 
Total of Votes Cast2944
Turnout56.5%
Spoiled Papers56

 

STRETHAM
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
FENTIMANSusieLiberal Democrat315 
HUNTBillConservative1357E
MCKAY-RAEFionaLiberal Democrat323 
MOOREMatthewLabour269 
PITTDaveGreen266 
ROBERTSCharles George JohnConservative1111E
SHINERKellyLabour219 
Total of Votes Cast2166
Turnout69.5%
Spoiled Papers18

 

SUTTON
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
BIGSBYPeteUK Independence444 
COHENAndrewGreen201 
DUPRELorna HelenLiberal Democrat1071E
STUBBSLisa Ann MariaConservative848E
WRIGHTDavid WilliamLiberal Democrat647 
Total of Votes Cast2055
Turnout66.0%
Spoiled Papers6

 

THE SWAFFHAMS
Candidate's SurnameOther Name(s)DescriptionNumber of VotesElected
ALDERSONAllen WesleyConservative626E
CANECharlotte Kathyrn BourneLiberal Democrat377 
LEWINSKIMark EdwardLabour147 
Total of Votes Cast1162
Turnout73.5%
Spoiled Papers13